Menu
Translate
Search

South Brent Primary School

South Brent Primary School

Sporting Activity

South Brent Take Home Bronze

December 2018 (Totnes Learning Community Competition - Level 1 and Dartmoor School Sport Partnership Finals - Level 2)

 

South Brent Primary School sent three Yr5/6 teams and one Yr3/4 team to the Totnes Learning Community Tag Rugby Finals.  All of the teams, who ranged massively in experience, played their games to a high standard with some superb supportive play for the ball carrier as well as resolute defensive displays.  Out of South Brent's four teams, two of them qualified as Winners and Runners Up to represent the Totnes area at the Dartmoor School Sport Partnership Finals (the best two teams from each area).  The Yr3/4 squad were reasonably new to Tag Rugby, experiencing the sport through their PE lessons at School.  They played superbly throughout the day and only missed out on making the semi finals on tries scored.  They eventually lost their 5th place final against Bradley Barton finishing a creditable 6th place overall.  The Yr5/6 squad were vastly experienced with many players playing for local clubs.  They topped their group, winning all of their games and faced Canada Hill Primary School in the semi final.  After a nail biting 5v5 draw, they eventually lost in extra time to a harsh awarding of a try, 5v6.  They dusted themselves down, deterred by the fact they did not want to go home without a medal, and won their bronze medal match 8v4 against OLSP from Teignmouth.  Well done to all of the players that have played for any of the four South Brent teams.  Well done.   
 

Dart Hockey Club Champions

December 2018 (Totnes Learning Community Competition - Level 1)

 

Three squads from South Brent took part in a four week Hockey league that was hosted by Dart Hockey Club, Totnes.  The children, who were varied in experience, demonstrated true grit and determination throughout the league fixtures making a huge improvement from week one to week four.  The league split in the final week into the cup and plate competitions.  The 'A' team qualified for the cup and both the 'B' and 'C' teams qualified for the plate.

 

The 'C' team, which consisted of players that were mostly new to the sport, worked their socks off and improved so much week on week.  Their defending at times, was superb, with last ditch tackles and awesome clearances denying the opposition the chance to score goals.  The 'B' team slowly grew together as a squad as time went on.  Their confidence and self belief slowly rose allowing them to play some wonderful hockey at times.  The 'B' team finished in style with a win and a draw to have the exact same record as The Grove B which resulted in them both sharing the plate.

 

The 'A' team started strong and didn't look back with a record of played 17, won 17! They demonstrated quality hockey over the four weeks with superb passing between the lines, switching play to and from either wing, and deadly penetration of the scoring 'D'.  The Grove A gave them a real close game in the final game but the strength of the squad came through with a 1v0 win to take home the cup title.  The league has been running for 9 years and it is the first time that a team has won all of its games without conceding a goal.

 

Well done to every player that has played, you really have done the school proud.

Picture 1 2018 Hockey Squads
Top