Menu
Translate
Search

South Brent Primary School

South Brent Primary School

Sporting Activity

Cross Country County Finals

March 2019 (Devon Winter Games - Level 3)

 

South Brent took 20 Yr6 children to the Devon Winter Games to participate in the Cross Country County Finals.  The course was unforgiving in hot conditions but the children showed real determination and resilience to get over the finishing line and complete the 2000m course.  Although none of our squads finished in the medal positions, they gave everything they had against some excellent Cross Country runners! As well as the Cross Country, the children could try out some taster sports that Active Devon had organised.  These ‘taster sports’ are designed to give something new a try that we wouldn’t normally offer in School.  The children loved trying out Taekwondo and Fencing.  Well done to everyone who took part, the children did ever so well and were a real credit to the School and the Sports Partnership (the organisation we were representing).

Cyclo-Cross County Finals - 4th Position

March 2019 (Devon County Finals - Level 3)

 

On Monday, a coach from British Cycling visited our School to do some coaching with the Yr5/6 School Cyclo-Cross squad in preparation for the County Finals the following day.  The coach put the squad through their paces with some tough cornering and gear shifting up and down hill.  The squad took a few knocks along the way but it demonstrated that the children were showing determination and aggression ready for the real event.  The subsequent day, children took part in some gruelling races on the purpose made course at Haldon Forest.  The course was tight and included many features that the children had to navigate.  The children gave everything they had against some formidable opponents and finished an incredible 4th place.  Although they were devastated not to have brought home a medal, the squad performed to their very best and they should be very proud of their achievements! 4th best team in the County! Well done to everyone, it was such a great day of cycling.

South Brent Hosts Handball Festival

February 2019 (Totnes Learning Community Competition - Level 1)

 

All of the children in years 5 and 6 were due to take part in a Handball festival today, however the festival was cancelled due to the wet and windy conditions. Instead, the staff at South Brent decided to run the Handball festival themselves at our School. The teachers ran activities including dribbling, shooting and passing and it then finally came together with a game of spatial awareness combining many of those skills. All of these activities were performed in the hall, the yr6 classroom and the Den. We could not play in the ball court because the conditions weren’t safe. The children thought the morning was really fun with Ellie stating “I like the way we were with different people” and Ebony suggesting that she “liked the spatial awareness game as it was the most useful and fun”.

 

The children are looking forward to playing more Handball at events in the future. Please see some photographs below that I have taken of today’s Handball.

 

By Summer Yr6

 

CVL Basketball

February 2019 (Totnes Learning Community - Level 1 Competition)

 

The Basketball squads have been training throughout the Autumn Term in their early morning sessions with Rob and Donna.  This week was the first time they could apply their learnt skills in competition as South Brent entered five teams to the Central Venue League, held at KEVICC.  The children performed superbly with every squad scoring a basket throughout the afternoon.  Well done to all of the children, we look forward to seeing your development in the final league meeting in the Summer Term.  We'd like to thank Rob and Donna for their outstanding commitment to ensuring the children get the very best experience of Basketball possible.  Results will appear here when completed. 

 

South Brent competes at Netball Finals

February 2019 (Dartmoor School Sport Partnership - Level 2 Competition)

 

South Brent took two teams to this year's annual Partnership Netball Finals, again held at Stover School.  The children competed well against some very strong and well drilled school teams with the 'A' team finishing second out of five in their pool and the 'B' team securing third position in their group.  Both teams were up against the best two schools in the competition resulting in some respectable league positions.  It was also lovely to see some new faces representing school at a level 2 competition.  Well done to everyone who took part in the cold and wet conditions. 

LTA Tennis Roadshow Comes to South Brent

January 2019 (Independent Level 1 Opportunity)

 

The children in Foundation and Years 1-3 were visited by the Lawn Tennis Association this week.  Phil Leighton, the LTA coach that delivered the sessions, has visited so many schools up and down the Country in the nine years the roadshow has been running.  South Devon Tennis Centre in Ivybridge was the hub centre running the roadshow this time around. South Brent was one of the lucky primary schools chosen to participate after the club link work that was achieved at the end of last academic year.  All of the children that took part at school were treated to some high class coaching in multi skills, with and without a racket.

 

The children were then invited to the tennis centre over the weekend to develop these skills, again with Phil leading the session.  This included inflatables where children could test the speed of a serve as well as activities designed to improve hand-eye coordination.  Over 30% of the South Brent children that were coached in school attended these additional sessions in their own time.  Well done everyone, we hope you enjoyed all of the Tennis this week.  We would like to thank South Devon Tennis Centre and Phil at the LTA for the first class opportunities that they have provided our children this week. 

South Brent Take Home Bronze

December 2018 (Totnes Learning Community Competition - Level 1 and Dartmoor School Sport Partnership Finals - Level 2)

 

South Brent Primary School sent three Yr5/6 teams and one Yr3/4 team to the Totnes Learning Community Tag Rugby Finals.  All of the teams, who ranged massively in experience, played their games to a high standard with some superb supportive play for the ball carrier as well as resolute defensive displays.  Out of South Brent's four teams, two of them qualified as Winners and Runners Up to represent the Totnes area at the Dartmoor School Sport Partnership Finals (the best two teams from each area).  The Yr3/4 squad were reasonably new to Tag Rugby, experiencing the sport through their PE lessons at School.  They played superbly throughout the day and only missed out on making the semi finals on tries scored.  They eventually lost their 5th place final against Bradley Barton finishing a creditable 6th place overall.  The Yr5/6 squad were vastly experienced with many players playing for local clubs.  They topped their group, winning all of their games and faced Canada Hill Primary School in the semi final.  After a nail biting 5v5 draw, they eventually lost in extra time to a harsh awarding of a try, 5v6.  They dusted themselves down, deterred by the fact they did not want to go home without a medal, and won their bronze medal match 8v4 against OLSP from Teignmouth.  Well done to all of the players that have played for any of the four South Brent teams.  Well done.   
 

Dart Hockey Club Champions

December 2018 (Totnes Learning Community Competition - Level 1)

 

Three squads from South Brent took part in a four week Hockey league that was hosted by Dart Hockey Club, Totnes.  The children, who were varied in experience, demonstrated true grit and determination throughout the league fixtures making a huge improvement from week one to week four.  The league split in the final week into the cup and plate competitions.  The 'A' team qualified for the cup and both the 'B' and 'C' teams qualified for the plate.

 

The 'C' team, which consisted of players that were mostly new to the sport, worked their socks off and improved so much week on week.  Their defending at times, was superb, with last ditch tackles and awesome clearances denying the opposition the chance to score goals.  The 'B' team slowly grew together as a squad as time went on.  Their confidence and self belief slowly rose allowing them to play some wonderful hockey at times.  The 'B' team finished in style with a win and a draw to have the exact same record as The Grove B which resulted in them both sharing the plate.

 

The 'A' team started strong and didn't look back with a record of played 17, won 17! They demonstrated quality hockey over the four weeks with superb passing between the lines, switching play to and from either wing, and deadly penetration of the scoring 'D'.  The Grove A gave them a real close game in the final game but the strength of the squad came through with a 1v0 win to take home the cup title.  The league has been running for 9 years and it is the first time that a team has won all of its games without conceding a goal.

 

Well done to every player that has played, you really have done the school proud.

Picture 1 2018 Hockey Squads
Top